Where did OSHA PELs come from?

OSHA’s Permissible Exposure Limits (PELs) are legally binding, per 29 CFR 1910.1000. In the case in which a PEL is not established by OSHA, it can be argued—in accordance with the General Duty Clause of the OSH Act of 1970—that if some other learned body, such as ACGIH, does have an occupational exposure limit, it…