Where did OSHA PELs come from?

OSHA’s Permissible Exposure Limits (PELs) are legally binding, per 29 CFR 1910.1000. In the case in which a PEL is not established by OSHA, it can be argued—in accordance with the General Duty Clause of the OSH Act of 1970—that if some other learned body, such as ACGIH, does have an occupational exposure limit, it…

Do OSHA or EPA approve gas detection instruments?

Since both the Occupational Safety and Health Administration and the Environmental Protection Agency promulgate various regulations pertaining to allowable concentrations of toxic substances in the air, the question posted here certainly seems reasonable. Indeed, OSHA does publish its table of Permissible Exposure Limits. Likewise, EPA—under the Clean Air Act—requires EPA to set National Ambient Air…